Thursday, November 10, 2011

PSIKAFLEX IS BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

No niin.. Psikaflex on pitänyt hieman matalaa profiilia viimeisen vuoden ajan. Mutta. Pitkän hiljaiselon jälkeen postaamme tänne pienen videon sessioista joissa harjoittelimme tulevaa Sipulijaska-esiintymistä varten. Videolla kuullaan laulu "Auta muistamaan" joka tulee "Flip hop"-pitkäsoitolle jonka Freudian Slip Records piakkoin julkaisee!

Tuesday, April 20, 2010


some great finnish music at myspace:

Yön syke

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Kultainen nuoruus @ Bassoradio

Good day!

so like usually nowadays, we also have many projects on the way.

one of sipulijaskas new projects is "kultainen nuoruus" alongside jmz rapping also and dj doowutchyalike. we were interviewed by kultabassokerho, a program specialized in finnish rap music. we got to talk shit about finnish rap, our project and played few of new songs, and one dänkki j tune featuring mässy ätäk was played aswell on the show.. it was kinda nice, and someone taped the show and put online. go get it if you're interested!

Kultabassokerho_20100306.mp3 at RAPIDSHARE

PEACE and have a nice week

Sunday, February 14, 2010

some freestyle

ayo luckily i remembered the login email address.. it was a bit difficult =)

but nevermind, I'm here and so is our first official freestyle tape... recorded by me and mats from freepoint crew (who are BTW recording and mixing their third album at psikaflex tutios...) on
some beat i found on my itunes list, and with a crappy mic on garageband - so the file is m4a.


go get that and remember to stay cool.


Thursday, February 11, 2010

Making Prodigy's "Smack My Bitch Up" in Ableton by Jim Pavloff

nice video for all you music nerds out there!!!!! hope you dig this one cause I'm a fan of this kind of videos =) think I spotted it in stelthunit or something.

musical hearings

yes, we have been quiet on the update front but for good musical reasons. anyhow, that is about to change...

upcoming is the morons of morontia internet EP, and once the graphical output is ready and tracks mixed we will put that up for you to download, enjoy and share. we recorded those song at one intensive session at a cottage near the city of lahti and that was really exciting and fun.. we have other songs in the making at the moment, but more of those later on..
so for now, you can preview our tracks at, there's "Loot" and "Kurdiproge", down on the playlist.


so that's coming up and then I guess we gonna have to put something else out too, here's a version of Dänkki J's "Riimini Vahvoja", which is composed, produced, recorded and mixed at the sikaflex tutios. I guess we could put up a Dänkki J internet EP also.

peace out and have a nice one peoples!!!

Kameli Jaakko